2023年09月11日

Cerastium fontanum vs. Cerastium holosteoides

Due to a taxon change, the very common subspecies Cerastium fontanum subsp. vulgare was elevated to species status and given the name Cerastium holosteoides.

Previously, many observations of this subspecies were only made on species status (Cerastium fontanum). This was also correct until then.

With the taxon change, the observations identified up to the subspecies Cerastium fontanum vulgare were automatically given the name Cerastium holosteoides.

However, Cerastium fontanum only identified to the species level is still called Cerastium fontanum and is now automatically incorrect in most cases, as Cerastium fontanum s.str. is an alpine species that does not occur in many countries.

An additional problem is that in many countries the old nomenclature still prevails in the identification books and indexes. As a result, the name C. fontanum is still frequently used incorrectly for the common species.

The challenge now is to re-identify as many Cerastium fontanum as possible. This is quite difficult because in many areas there are other similar species. (e.g. Cerastium lucorum; Cerastium semidecandrum, Cerastium dubium u.a.).
As a result, the identifier may only be able to confirm the genus Cerastium or the Komplex Cerastium fontanum, causing the observation to revert to genus or Complex level. If you think it is the common Cerastium species you should correct the name to Cerastium holosteoides.

It would be nice if someone could be found in the individual countries where this problem exists to help re-identify the observations of Cerastium fontanum.

If Cerastium fontanum disappears as a species name from many areas, it will no longer be suggested by the AI and Cerastium holosteoides will be suggested instead. It would also be important to update the common names of C. fontanum and C. holosteoides to prevent mis-selection.

由使用者 epsilon epsilon2023年09月11日 15:50 所貼文 | 9 評論 | 留下評論

2022年10月22日

Quiz zur Pflanzenbestimmung

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RR3aoWg-wRU

@bobwardell @mercantour @alessandro_gementi @simoncrameri
Thanks again for your help
Merci encore pour votre aide
Grazie ancora per il vostro aiuto
:-)

由使用者 epsilon epsilon2022年10月22日 09:21 所貼文 | 1 評論 | 留下評論

2021年07月06日

2020年12月27日

2020年06月14日

2020年04月26日

2020年03月25日

2019年12月18日

Globularia bisnagarica L. vs. Globularia vulgaris L.

The two species of the genus Globularia in the section Globularia are two very similar globe flowers with leafy stems. Obviously these two species are often confused in iNat. It is not so much a case of their being misidentified, but rather of the wrong name being chosen.

Confusion:

The reasons could be due to the synonyms of Globularia bisnagarica G. vulgaris auct non L. and G. vulgaris L. subsp. willkommii. Also the German names "Gemeine Kugelblume" [1] and "Gewöhnliche Kugelblume" [2] tempt to equate them with G. vulgaris. A similar problem exists also in English with "common ball flower" [3]. In florealps [8] both species are addressed with "Globulaire commune" !
[1] https://www.infoflora.ch/de/flora/globularia-bisnagarica.html
[2] http://blumeninschwaben.de/Zweikeimblaettrige/Kugelblumengewaechse/kugelblumengewaechse.htm#Gew%C3%B6hnliche%20Kugelblume
[3] https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Globularia_bisnagarica

Occurrence:

According to Kerstin Holländer and Eckehard Jäger [4] Globularia bisnagarica L. is widespread (Germany, Switzerland, Austria, France, Spain, Italy, Bulgaria, former Yugoslavia, Greece, Belgium, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary, Romania, European Turkey) while Globularia vulgaris L. has a much smaller and strangely fragmented distribution area. (Öland, Gotland in Sweden; northern and middle Spain (montane); Provence; Languedoc in France) which means that G. vulgaris does not occur outside France, Spain, Sweden and maybe Portugal.

[4] https://www.zobodat.at/pdf/Hercynia_31_0143-0171.pdf

Differentiating characteristics:

The two species are probably quite similar, according to florealps [8] the differences lie mainly in the basal leaves.
G. vulgaris:
Leaves rigid, dull and with calcareous pores on the surface (magnifying glass). The tip of the leaves is generally pointed or tridentate.
G. bisnagarica:
Leaves flexible, glossy and at the tip not prickly but even partially emarginated.
According to my observation, the plants are most easily distinguished by the difference between glossy and dull leaves.
G. vulgaris: https://www.inaturalist.org/observations/11590268
G. bisnagarica: https://www.inaturalist.org/taxa/874359-Globularia-bisnagarica
[8] https://www.florealpes.com/comparaison.php?compar_code_1=globulariavulgaris&compar_code_2=globulaire&nouveau=1

Conclusion:

According to the distribution data in [4], most of the globe flowers in iNat mentioned as G. vulgaris should be G. bisnagarica. Since the distribution of the two species overlaps only in Provence and Languedoc, many questionable observations could be attributed to the distribution alone.

Addition from 11.11.2023

According to Manuel Crespo and Gonzalo Sanz. https://www.researchgate.net/publication/43950192_Novedades_taxonomicas_y_nomenclaturales_para_la_flora_valenciana_II/link/546eed9a0cf2bc99c21563d1/download Globularia vulgaria splits into a south-western European species "Globularia linifolia" and a Swedish species "Globularia vulgaris s.str." While Globularia vulgaris s.str is diploid and closely related to Globularia bisnagarica, Globularia linifolia is closer to Globularia majoricensis. Both species are tetraploid.
Since Globularia linifolia is recognised by POWO, it seems sensible to carry out a taxon split. As both species do not overlap in their distribution area, this should be easily possible if both species are provided with an atlas.

Globularia bisnagarica L. vs. Globularia vulgaris L.

Bei den beiden Arten der Gattung Globularia in der Sektion Globularia handelt es sich um zwei sehr ähnliche Kugelblumen mit beblättertem Stängel. Offensichtlich werden diese zwei Arten bei iNat häufig verwechselt. Dabei geht es weniger darum, dass sie falsch bestimmt werden als eher darum, dass der falsche Name gewählt wird.

Verwechslung:

Die Gründe könnten an den Synonymen von Globularia bisnagarica G. vulgaris auct non L. und G. vulgaris L. subsp. willkommii liegen. Auch die deutschen Namen Gemeine Kugelblume [1] bzw. Gewöhnliche Kugelblume [2] verleiten dazu sie mit G. vulgaris gleich zu setzen. Ein ähnliches Problem besteht auch im Englischen mit common ball flower [3]. In florealps [8] werden beide Arten mit "Globulaire commune" angesprochen !

[1] https://www.infoflora.ch/de/flora/globularia-bisnagarica.html
[2] http://blumeninschwaben.de/Zweikeimblaettrige/Kugelblumengewaechse/kugelblumengewaechse.htm#Gew%C3%B6hnliche%20Kugelblume
[3] https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Globularia_bisnagarica

Vorkommen:

Nach Kerstin Holländer und Eckehard Jäger [4] ist Globularia bisnagarica L. weit verbreitet (Deutschland, Schweiz, Österreich, Frankreich, Spanien, Italien, Bulgarien, ehem. Jugoslawien, Griechenland, Belgien, Tschechei, Slowakei, Ungarn, Rumänien, Europäische Türkei) während Globularia vulgaris L. ein sehr viel kleineres und seltsam zerstückeltes Verbreitungsgebiet besitzt. (Öland, Gotland in Schweden; Nord- und Mittelspanien (montan); Provence; Languedoc) was bedeutet, dass G. vulgaris weder in Deutschland [5] noch in der Schweiz [6], Österreich [7] oder Italien vorkommt. In den einschlägigen Exkursionsfloren ist jeweils nur G. bisnagarica aufgeführt.

[4] https://www.zobodat.at/pdf/Hercynia_31_0143-0171.pdf
[5] http://floraweb.de/pflanzenarten/taxoquery.xsql?taxname=globularia&submit.x=0&submit.y=0&max-rows=10&skip-rows=0
[6] https://www.infoflora.ch/de/flora/globularia.html
[7] Exkusionsflora von Österreich 2. Auflage (1994)

Unterscheidungsmerkmale:

Die zwei Arten sind sich wohl recht ähnlich, nach florealps [8] liegen die Unterschiede hauptsächlich in den Grundblättern.
G. vulgaris:
Blätter starr, matt und mit kalkhaltigen Poren auf der Oberfläche (Lupe). Die Spitze der Blätter ist im allgemeinen stachelspitzig oder dreizähnig.
G. bisnagarica:
Blätter biegsam, glänzend und an der Spitze nicht stachelspitzig sondern sogar teilweise ausgerandet.

Nach meiner Beobachtung lassen sich die Pflanzen durch den Unterschied zwischen glänzenden und matten Blättern am ehesten unterscheiden.
G. vulgaris: https://www.inaturalist.org/observations/11590268
G. bisnagarica: https://www.inaturalist.org/taxa/874359-Globularia-bisnagarica

[8] https://www.florealpes.com/comparaison.php?compar_code_1=globulariavulgaris&compar_code_2=globulaire&nouveau=1

Fazit:

Den Verbreitungsangaben in [4] folgend sollte es sich bei den allermeisten als G. vulgaris angesprochenen Kugelblumen in iNat um G. bisnagarica handeln. Da sich die Verbreitungen der zwei Arten nur in der Provence und im Languedoc überschneidet sollten sich viele fragliche Beobachtungen schon allein auf Grund der Verbreitung zuordnen lassen.

Nachtrag vom 11.11.2023

Nach Manuel Crespo und Gonzalo Sanz. https://www.researchgate.net/publication/43950192_Novedades_taxonomicas_y_nomenclaturales_para_la_flora_valenciana_II/link/546eed9a0cf2bc99c21563d1/download
trennt sich Globularia vulgaria in eine südwesteuropäische Art "Globularia linifolia" und in eine schwedische Art "Globularia vulgaris s.str." auf.
Während Globularia vulgaris s.str diploid und nah mit Globularia bisnagarica verwandt ist, steht Globularia linifolia Globularia majoricensis näher. Beide Arten sind tetraploid.
Da Globularia linifolia von POWO anerkannt ist, scheint es sinnvoll ein Taxonsplit durchzuführen. Da sich beide Arten in ihrem Verbreitungsgebiet nicht überschneiden, sollte das leicht möglich sein wenn beide Arten mit einem Atlas versehen werden.

由使用者 epsilon epsilon2019年12月18日 21:35 所貼文 | 10 評論 | 留下評論